Check my flight

Language

Find out what the airline owes you.

Delay, cancellation, overbooking or lost baggage. See what you can claim in two minutes.

  • Free
  • No sign-up
  • Official sources

Explore by situation

Common flight problems

See all situations

How much

What a late arrival is worth

Fixed amounts under EU and UK rules, per passenger, set by the distance of the flight.

  1. €250£220
    Up to 1,500 kmMadrid → Paris
  2. €400£350
    1,500 to 3,500 kmLondon → Athens
  3. €600£520
    Over 3,500 kmFrankfurt → New York

Owed for arrivals 3 hours or more late, cancellations at short notice and denied boarding, unless the airline proves extraordinary circumstances. See the delay rules →

The rights calculator

Answer a few questions and get a clear answer.

The rules change with the country of departure, the country of arrival, the airline, the distance and the cause. The calculator works that out for you.

  1. 1
    Tell us about the flightDeparture, arrival, airline, what happened and for how long.
  2. 2
    We find the rule that appliesEuropean Union, United Kingdom, Brazil, United States or the Montreal Convention for baggage.
  3. 3
    You get the amount, the deadline and two ways to claimEach answer cites the article of the regulation behind it.
Check my flight

By cause

Can the airline refuse to pay?

That depends on what caused the disruption.

See all situations

One rule for each route

What each regulation gives you

Amounts and conditions taken from the official text. Nothing here goes without a source.

At the airport

What to do right now

  1. Ask for the reasonWrite down what the staff tell you and photograph the departures board.
  2. Ask for meals and a hotelOn EU and UK flights, care is owed after 2 to 4 hours of waiting, whatever the cause.
  3. Keep everythingBoarding pass, booking confirmation, baggage tag and every receipt.
  4. Note the real arrival timeWhat counts is the moment the aircraft doors open at your final destination.
  5. Think before taking a voucherCompensation is paid in money unless you agree in writing to something else.

Two ways to claim

Do it yourself for free, or let someone do it for you.

We always show both. You decide.

Free

Claim directly with the airline

  • A ready-to-send claim letter citing the right article
  • The airline's official complaint page and what to attach
  • What to do if they refuse or go silent
  • You keep 100% of the compensation
Get the letter template
No win, no fee

Hand it to a claims company

  • They deal with the airline, and with the court if needed
  • Useful when the airline argues "extraordinary circumstances"
  • You pay nothing if the claim fails
  • They keep a share of the payout, so check the fee before you sign
How claims companies work

By airline

How to claim with your airline

The official complaint page, which rules apply and where to escalate.

All airlines

Guides

Claim it step by step

All guides
  1. 1How to claimFrom the gate to the court: evidence, the claim to the airline, and where to escalate in the EU, UK, Brazil and US.
  2. 2Claim letterThree ready-to-copy letters: delay or cancellation, denied boarding, and baggage under the Montreal Convention.
  3. 3Claims companiesAn honest look at no win, no fee claims firms: what they charge, when they help and what to read before signing.

Quick answers

Questions passengers ask at the gate

How much compensation can I get for a delayed flight?

On flights covered by EU261 you get €250, €400 or €600 depending on distance when you arrive 3 hours or more late, unless the airline proves extraordinary circumstances. UK261 gives £220, £350 or £520. The US and Brazil set no fixed amount for delays.

Does EU261 apply to my flight?

It applies to every flight departing from an airport in the EU, Iceland, Norway or Switzerland, whatever the airline, and to flights arriving there from outside when the operating airline is from the EU. The price of the ticket does not matter.

Can the airline refuse to pay because of bad weather?

Yes, if the weather really made the flight impossible and the airline took all reasonable measures. It has to prove it. Even then it still owes you meals, a hotel when needed, and a refund or a new flight.

Do I need a claims company?

No. You can claim directly from the airline for free with a short letter. A claims company makes sense when the airline refuses and you do not want to go to court yourself. It will keep a share of the money.

Is TripRights free?

Yes. The calculator, the guides and the letter templates are free, and there is no account to create. Nothing you type in the calculator is sent to us.

Still at the airport? Check now, with your phone in hand.

Two minutes. No sign-up. Keep your boarding pass and receipts.

Check my rights